Avalon (Library Catalog)
|
Search Avalon and Request Books - Lists books, journals, and videos owned by Murrell Library & Commons. Log in to Avalon to renew items, request books, and place holds. Ask Us @ Your Library for assistance! Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College | Hannibal-LaGrange University |
Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College
Hannibal-LaGrange University | Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College | State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University
|
Search Avalon by Journal Title
Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College |
|
Search Avalon by Author
Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College |
|
Search Avalon by Library of
Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College |
|
Search Avalon by Call Number
Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College |
Use the Advanced Search in Avalon!
We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!
Log in to your Library Account
Renew library items and place holds. The first time you login you will need to create a 4 digit pin. For assistance, please contact the library at (660) 831-4180.
We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!
MOBIUS is a consortium of libraries in Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas. The MOBIUS catalog will search all 78 member libraries (including MVC). You can initiate book requests for items we don't own. We have a courier service between libraries.
We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!
Prospector is the library catalog for the Colorado Association of Research Libraries, which contains 56 members (some in Wyoming, also!). You can initiate book requests for items we don't own.
We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!
Find Books
Each book in the library has a unique call number. A call number is like an address: it tells us where the book is located in the library. Murrell Library and Commons both use the Library of Congress Classification (LC) for call numbers. This system uses a combination of letters and numbers to arrange materials by subjects. To determine the LC call number for a specific book, search the Avalon online catalog.
- MOBIUS Union Catalog - allows you to search for and request books from 60+ Missouri Libraries. Typical delivery time is 3-5 business days after receipt of request. This is a FREE service for all current MVC students, faculty & staff.
If we don't own a copy of a book you need, we can borrow a copy from another library for you with a service called Interlibrary Loan.
Why Search Google Books
Google Books searches the full-text of books. It is great for narrow topics because it lets you search within the text of books--you can see the table of contents, index or a portion of the contents of the book. You can then locate the book in a nearby library.
Database Search Tips
Do an advanced search and take advantage of the fields provided.
Use the subject headings/descriptors to find additional citations on your topic. If that does not work, use the keyword search.
You can also use limits (e.g., publication year, language, words in the title, etc.) to narrow your retrieval.
Set up an auto alert/RSS feed to monitor the research.