Murrell Library Research Guides: History: Civil Rights Through the 1960s

Links

African Activist Archive Project. This project preserves records and memories of activism in the United States that supported the struggles of African peoples against colonialism, apartheid, and social injustice from the 1950s through the 1990s.
Alcohol, Temperance and Prohibition Collection. Digitized pamphlets published by various groups before and during the prohibition era, ending with the 21st amendment in 1933.
American Radicalism Collection. Includes books, pamphlets, periodicals, posters, and ephemera covering a wide range of viewpoints on political, social, economic, and cultural issues and movements in the United States and throughout the world.
Baltimore 68: Riots and Rebirth. Offers oral histories, newspaper clippings, local government documents and photographs related to Baltimore's riots following the 1968 assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Black Panther Chronology. Embedded within this chronology are links to texts, photos and media clips. (archived copy)
Charlotte Perkins Gilman Digital Collection. Digitized collection of letters, writings and drawings.
Civil Rights History Project. Oral histories (with interview transcripts) and digital photographs of people who participated in the civil rights movement.
Disability History Museum. Presents primary documents and visual material to "help expand knowledge and understanding about the historical experience of people with disabilities in the United States."
Documents from the Women's Liberation Movement. This site documents various aspects of the Women's Liberation Movement in the United States, focusing specifically on the radical origins of this movement during the late 1960s and early 1970s. Items range from radical theoretical writings to humourous plays to the minutes of an actual grassroots group.
Dr. Seuss Political Cartoons. Political cartoons drawn for the New York newspaper PM by author and illustrator Theodor Seuss Geisel, 1941-1943.
Dramas of Haymarket. Examines selected materials from the Chicago Historical Society's Haymarket Affair Digital Collection. The Dramas of Haymarket interprets these materials and places them in historical context, drawing on many other items from the Historical Society's extensive resources.
Emma Goldman Papers. Sampling of photographs and primary historical documents from the Emma Goldman Papers, plus finding aids and links to other resources. Goldman (1869-1940) was a major figure in the history of radical movements in the U.S.
The Empty Closet. One of the oldest continuously published LGBT papers in the United States. Full text of issues from 1971- .
Evolution of the Conservation Movement, 1850-1920. Documents the historical formation and cultural foundations of the movement to conserve and protect America's natural heritage. The collection consists of Federal statutes and Congressional resolutions, additional legislative documents, excerpts from the Congressional Globe and the Congressional Record, Presidential proclamations, prints and photographs, historic manuscripts and motion pictures.
Farmworker Movement Documentation Project. Primary source accounts from those who worked with Cesar Chavez to build the farmworker movement (1962-1993).
Free Speech Movement Digital Archive. UC Berkeley's Bancroft Library maintains a large digital collection of documents from Berkeley's 1964-65 Free Speech Movement. Bibliograpies and other historical background is also included.
Haymarket Affair Digital Collection. Presents images of key documents and artifacts in their historical context. Includes trial documents, broadsides, photos and more.
Herman Baca Collection. Selections documenting the work and activities of Chicano activist Herman Baca and the Committee on Chicano Rights.
Ocupy Archive. Documenting and saving the digital evidence and stories from worldwide Occupy protests that began in September 2011.
Pinback Buttons (Labadie Collection, University of Michigan). This collection shows images of political buttons addressing issues of anarchism, civil liberties (with an emphases on racial minorities), socialism, communism, colonialism and imperialism, American labor history through the 1930s, the IWW, the Spanish Civil War, sexual freedom, women's liberation, gay liberation, the underground press, and student protest.
Post Family Papers Project. More than 2000 letters, books, newspapers, and other material from the Post family, dating 1817-1918. Primary subjects are abolition, women’s suffrage and Spiritualism.
Roz Payne Sixties Archive. Collection of "political artifacts from the 1960s-era, collected and saved over the years by activist, photographer and filmmaker, Roz Payne." Collections include underground press, small press publications, leaflets/flyers/broadsides/article reprints, posters/graphic design, buttons, photographs, objects, and newsreel films.
Sixties Project: Primary Document Archive. Includes documents from Vietnam Veterans Against the War, Blank Panther Party, Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, and several similar groups.
Temperance and Prohibition. Provides an overview of the temperance movement; includes photographs, political cartoons, charts, graphs, and excerpts from primary documents.
We Raise Our Voices. Small collection of items documenting Boston's African American, Latino, feminist, and LGBT community histories.