Skip to Main Content

Education (Teacher Education): Books and Journals

Avalon (Library Catalog)

Avalon Icon

Search Avalon and Request Books - Lists books, journals, and videos owned by Murrell Library & Commons. Log in to Avalon to renew items, request books, and place holds. Ask Us @ Your Library for assistance!

Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College | Hannibal-LaGrange University 
Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College |  State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University | Map of Avalon Libraries

Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College
Hannibal-LaGrange University | Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College | State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University

Avalon Icon

Search Avalon by Journal Title
If the title begins with A, AN, or The, leave it off.

Search AVALON - Library Catalog for MVC

Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College
Hannibal-LaGrange University | Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College | State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University

Avalon Icon

Search Avalon by Author
Always use lastname, firstname.

Search AVALON - Library Catalog for MVC

 

Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College
Hannibal-LaGrange University | Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College | State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University

Avalon Icon

Search Avalon by Library of
Congress Subject Heading

Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College
Hannibal-LaGrange University | Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College | State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University

Avalon Icon

Search Avalon by Call Number


Avalon also includes the collections of the following Missouri libraries: A.T. Still University | Central Methodist University | Culver-Stockton College
Hannibal-LaGrange University | Moberly Area Community College | State Fair Community College | State Technical College of Missouri | Truman State University

Avalon IconUse the Advanced Search in Avalon!

We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!

Avalon Icon

Log in to your Library Account

Renew library items and place holds. The first time you login you will need to create a 4 digit pin. For assistance, please contact the library at (660) 831-4180.

We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!

Moibus Catalog LogoSearch the MOBIUS Catalog

MOBIUS is a consortium of libraries in Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Arkansas. The MOBIUS catalog will search all 78 member libraries (including MVC). You can initiate book requests for items we don't own. We have a courier service between libraries.

We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!

Prospector Catalog Logo

Search the Prospector Catalog

Prospector is the library catalog for the Colorado Association of Research Libraries, which contains 56 members (some in Wyoming, also!). You can initiate book requests for items we don't own.

We are here to help. Ask us for assistance with any of your papers, projects, speeches, or other assignments that require library resources. Come to the library or make an appointment with the library liaison that works with that subject. Email library@moval.edu and we will connect you with the right person. Remember: Ask Us @ Your Library!

Encyclopedia of Educational Philosophy and Theory
This encyclopaedia is a dynamic reference and study place for students, teachers, researchers and professionals in the field of education, philosophy and social sciences, offering both short and long entries on topics of theoretical and practical interest in educational theory and philosophy by authoritative world scholars representing the full ambit of education as a rapidly expanding global field of knowledge and expertise.
Springer Science+Business Media 2017
Encyclopedia of Special Education: A Reference for the Education of Children, Adolescents, and Adults with Disabilities and Other Exceptional Individuals
The highly acclaimed Encyclopedia of Special Education addresses issues of importance ranging from theory to practice and is a critical reference for researchers as well as those working in the special education field. This completely updated and comprehensive A-Z reference includes about 200 new entries, with increased attention given to those topics that have grown in importance since the publication of the third edition, such as technology, service delivery policies, international issues, neuropsychology, and RTI. The latest editions of assessment instruments frequently administered in special education settings are discussed.
Handbook of Research on Teaching the English Language Arts
Offers a comprehensive overview of research in the field.
Routledge 2011
Handbook of Research on the Education of Young Children
The Handbook of Research on the Education of Young Children is the essential reference on research on early childhood education throughout the world. This singular resource provides a comprehensive overview of important contemporary issues as well as the information necessary to make informed judgments about these issues. The field has changed significantly since the publication of the second edition, and this third edition of the handbook takes care to address the entirety of vital new developments. A valuable tool for all those who work and study in the field of early childhood education, this volume addresses critical, cutting edge research on child development, curriculum, policy, and research and evaluation strategies. With a multitude of new and updated chapters, The Handbook of Research on the Education of Young Children, 3rd Edition makes the expanding knowledge base related to early childhood education readily available and accessible.
Routledge 2012
International Handbook of Giftedness and Talent
Provides a comprehensive review and critical synthesis of significant theory; a unique cross-national perspective; significant contributions from scholars working in related fields; an increased focus on empirically supported scholarship; and is arranged for quick and easy reference.
Elsevier Science & Technology 2000
Key Concepts in Developmental Psychology
This book serves as a guide to the principal concepts currently in use in Developmental Psychology and is perfect for courses in child development or developmental psychology.
Sage UK 2006
Key Concepts in Education
Provides students with essential themes, topics and expressions that Education students are likely to encounter, both during their courses and beyond in professional practice.
Sage UK 2008
Key Concepts in Teaching Primary Mathematics
Covering the key principles and concepts in the teaching and learning of mathematics in elementary schools, this text provides trainee and practicing teachers with a quick and easy reference to what they need to know for their course, and in the classroom.
Sage UK 2007
Philosophy of Education: An Encyclopedia
The encyclopedia is designed to show the diversity of topics that contribute to the study of the philosophy of education.
Routledge 1996
SAGE Key Concepts series: Key Concepts in Early Childhood Education and Care
Key Concepts in Early Childhood Education and Care, Cathy Nutbrown's second edition, explains the key ideas and issues in Early Childhood clearly and concisely, keeping students up-to-date with the latest developments in the field.
Sage UK 2011
SAGE Key Concepts series: Key Concepts in Learning Disabilities
Key Concepts in Learning Disabilities is a handy guide to the topics you need to know about whether studying or working in the field of learning disabilities. The A-Z format allows you to "dip in" and quickly find relevant information on topics ranging from Autism to Rights and from Advocacy to Challenging Behaviors.
Sage UK 2010
Special Education: A Reference Book for Policy & Curriculum Development
A reference work that presents a chronology focusing on special education, its development, and the important issues that both positively and negatively affect the field. Newly updated, this edition provides an excellent introduction to special education in all of its practical aspects - how it developed, its curriculum, assessment issues, the law, and advocacy.
Grey House Publishing 2018
Springer International Handbooks of Education: International Handbook of Educational Evaluation
An invaluable and unique reference work for evaluation scholars and specialists, educators, policymakers, graduate students in evaluation and education, administrators and other school personnel, as well as personnel in funding organizations.
Springer Science+Business Media 2003
Springer International Handbooks of Education: International Handbook of School Effectiveness and Improvement
This book discusses a series of issues currently at the forefront of educational debate internationally, using works of distinguished authors from many regions of the world.
Springer Science+Business Media 2007
  • School management and organization: LB2801-LB2997 (Organization and supervision); LB3011-LB3095 (Management and discipline)
  • Elementary school administration: LB2822.5
  • Elementary school principals: LB2831.9-LB2831.976 
  • High school principals: LB2831.9-LB2831.976 
  • High schools--Administration: LB2822
  • Junior high school principals: LB2831.9-LB2831.976
  • School administrators: LB2831.8-LB2831.876
  • School-based management: LB2806.35
  • School boards: LB2831
  • School management teams: LB2806l3 
  • School personnel management: LB2831.5-LB2844.4
  • School principals: LB2831.9-LB2831.976
  • School superintendents: LB2831.7-LB2831.776
  • School supervision: LB2806.4
  • L7-L991 (Education--General)
  • LA5-LA2396 (History of Education)
  • LB 1027.3 (Education--Experimental methods)
  • LB1025-LB1050.7 (Teaching--Principles and Practices)
  • LB1027.25 (Activity programs in education)  
  • LB1027.43 (Project method in teaching) 
  • LB1028.5 (Programmed instruction) 
  • LB1029 .P67 (Portfolios in education)  
  • LB1043.5-1044 (Visual aids) 
  • LB1043-1044.9 (Audiovisual education)  
  • LB1044 (Motion pictures in education)  
  • LB1044.4 (Audiocassettes in education) 
  • LB1044.7 (Television in education)  
  • LB1044.75 (Video tapes in education)
  • LB1044.9 (Comic books, strips, etc., in education)  
  • LB1139.2-LB1139.5 (Early Childhood Education)
  • LB1140-LB1140.5 (Preschool Education/Nursery Schools)
  • LB1141-LB1489 (Kindergarten)
  • LB1501-LB1547 (Primary Education)
  • LB1555-LB1602 (Elementary or Public School Education)
  • LB2806.15 (Curriculum planning)  
  • LB5-LB3640 (Theory and Practice of Education)
  • LC149-161 (Literacy)
  • LC3950-4806.5 (Exceptional children and youth. Special education)
  • LC3991-4000 (Gifted children and youth)
  • LC4001-4806.5 (Children and youth with disabilities. Learning disabled children and youth)
  • LC4812-5160.3 (Other special classes)
  • LC5201-6660 (Adult education)  
  • LC5215 (Handbooks)
  • LC5219 (Instructional Design)
  • LC5225 (Assessment and Theory)
  • LC5251 (History of Adult Ed)
  • LC5255 (Global Issues in Adult Ed)
  • LC5256 (Lifelong Learning)
  • LC5800-5808 (Distance education) 
  • LC5900-6101 (Correspondence schools and courses)  
  • LC8-LC6691 (Special Aspects of Education)
  • LT6-LT1001 (Textbooks)
  • TR267 (Photography--Digital techniques)  
    • BF241 (Visual perception)
    • BF295 (Perceptual-motor learning)  
    • BF309-499 (Cognition)  
      • BF311 (Metacognition)
      • BF318-319.5 (Learning, Psychology of)  
        • BF319.5 .F4 (Feedback--Psychology) 
        • BF319.5 .I45 (Implicit learning) 
      • BF321-323 (Attention)  
      • BF321 (Interest--Psychology)
      • BF321 (Apperception)  
      • BF325 (Comprehension)  
      • BF365-395 (Association of ideas) 
      • BF370-387 (Memory)  
      • BF441-449 (Thought and thinking) 
      • BF442 (Reasoning--Psychology)  
      • BF443-443.5 (Abstraction) 
      • BF444 (Human information processing)  
      • BF449.5 (Insight)
    • BF501-504.3 (Achievement motivation)  
    • LB1050.9-1091 (Educational psychology)  
      • LB1059 (Transfer of training)  
      • LB1062 (Concept learning & Creative thinking)  
    • Q350-390 (Information theory)
    • BF712-724.85 Developmental psychology
    • HF5381 (Vocational guidance)
    • HF5549.5.C8 (Employee counseling)
    • LB1027.5 (Educational counseling)
    • LB1027.55 (Student guidance and counseling--School psychology)
    • LB1027.6 (Student guidance and counseling--Computer-assisted counseling)
    • LB2342.9 (Student affairs services--General works)
    • LB2343.25 (Student affairs services--Campus-based child care)
    • LB2343.3 (College orientation. College freshmen--General works)
    • LB2343.4 (College student development programs)
    • LB2343.5 (Employment bureaus. College placement services)
    • LB2343.6 (Student affairs services--Commuting students)
    • LB2343-2350 (Student affairs services--Student guidance and counseling)
    • LB2344 (Student affairs services—Discipline)
    • LB2346 (Student affairs services--College student government)
    • LB2350 (Student affairs services--Relation between higher and secondary education)
    • R727.4 (Health counseling)
    • L7-991 (Education--General)
    • LA5-2396 (History of education)
      • LA201-398 (United States)
    • LB5-3640 (Theory and practice of education)
      • LB1025-1050.75 (Teaching--Principles and practice)
      • LB1139.2-1139.5 (Early childhood education)
      • LB1140-1140.5 (Preschool education. Nursery schools)
      • LB1141-1489 (Kindergarten)
      • LB1501-1547 (Primary education)
      • LB1555-1602 (Elementary or public school education)
      • LB1603-1696.6 (Secondary education. High schools)
    • LC8-6691 (Special aspects of education)
      • LC3950-4806.5 (Exceptional children and youth. Special education)
        • LC3991-4000 (Gifted children and youth)
        • LC4001-4806.5 (Children and youth with disabilities. Learning disabled children and youth)
    • LT6-501 (Textbooks)
  • HC79.I55 (Information technology)  
  • HD30.2-HD30.215 (Knowledge management)  
  • HD9696.8 (Internet industry)  
  • HF5415.1265 (Internet marketing)  
  • HF5548.32-.33 (Electronic commerce)  
  • LB1028.3 (Educational technology) 
  • LB1028.26-.27 (Education--Information services)  
  • LB1028.43 (Education--Data processing)  
  • LB1028.46 (Computer managed instruction)  
  • LB1028.5-.7 (Computer-assisted instruction)  
  • LB1029 .G3 (Educational games)  
  • LB1029 .S5 (Simulation games in education)  
  • LB1029 .S53 (Education--Simulation methods)  
  • LB1043 (Computer literacy)  
  • P98-98.5 (Computational linguistics)  
  • Q342 (Computational intelligence)  
  • QA76.575 (Multimedia systems)  
  • QA76.6-.66 (Computer programming) 
  • QA76.625 (Internet programming)  
  • QA76.76 .H94 (Hypertext systems)  
  • QA76.76 .I59 (Interactive multimedia)  
  • QA76.9 .A43 (Online algorithms)  
  • QA76.9 .C659 (Computers and children)  
  • QA76.9 .D32-.D343 (Data mining)  
  • QA76.9 .D32 (Databases--Data mining)
  • QA76.9 .D6 (Electronic data processing documentation)  
  • QA76.9 .H85 (Human-computer interaction)  
  • T385 (Computer graphics)
  • TK5103-TK5105.883 (Telecommunication)  
  • TK5103.2-TK5105.77 (Wireless communication systems)  
  • TK5103.3 (Bluetooth technology)  
  • TK5103.7-.75 (Digital communications)  
  • TK5105.4 (Synchronous data transmission systems) 
  • TK5105.5-.9 (Computer networks) 
  • TK5105.78 (Wireless LANs)  
  • TK5105.87-.875 (Wide area networks--Computer networks) 
  • TK5105 (World Wide Web)  
  • TK5105.73-.743 (Electronic mail systems)  
  • TK5105.88817 (Web 2.0)  
  • TK5105.884-.885 (Web search engines)  
  • TK5105.8867 (Internet videos)  
  • TK5105.887 (Webcasting)  
  • TK5105.88815 (Semantic Web)  
  • TK5105.8882 (Wikis--Computer science)  
  • TK5105.8882 (Blogs)  
  • TK6680.5-6687 (Digital video)  
  • TK7882.S65 (Speech processing systems)  
  • TK7885-7895 (Computer engineering)
  • ZA3201-3250 (Information superhighway)
  • ZA4050-4460 (Electronic information resources)
  • ZA4195-4235 (World Wide Web)
  • ZA4390 (Computer bulletin boards)  
  • ZA4450-4460 (Databases--Information science)
  • ZA4460 (Database searching